Lone Star Film Festival Announces Full 2017 Film Schedule

LSFF-2017

The Lone Star Film Festival schedule is here! Check out the 60+ blocks of screenings scheduled to take place in four movie auditoriums housed between Four Day Weekend and the AMC Palace 9.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2017

9:00 AM
LSFF Welcome Desk
All-Access Badge Pick-up | Festival Info | LSFF Merchandise | Fort Worth Info
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level

6:00 PM
2017 Lone Star Film Festival Ball**
Cybill Shepherd, Terry Allen, Lloyd Maines
With a Special Tribute to Bill Paxton
Bass Performance Hall

** Separately ticketed event


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2017

9:00 AM
LSFF Welcome Desk
All-Access Badge Pick-up | Festival Info | LSFF Merchandise | Fort Worth Info
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level

5:00 PM
Kids Block (Short Films)
Scarlett-Angelina | USA | Comedy | Lorette Bayle
My Beary Best Friend | USA | Animation | Luiza Alaniz
Plush Assassin | USA | Animation | Anca Mihai
Last Shot | USA | Animation | Aemilia Widodo
The Wishing Cranes | USA | Animation | Thomas Anderholm, Ellen Arnold, Kaiya Telle
The Controller | USA | Animation | Bob Yong, Ian Ie, Kang Yung Ho
Trashonauts | USA | Animation | Jack Corpening
Tiny Wing | USA | Animation | Wei Li
Invisible | USA | Animation | Andrew Wilson, Michael Trikosko
Wishing Box | USA | Animation | Wenli Zhang, Nan Li
Intrepid | USA | Drama | Alexa Tuttle
The Wishgranter | USA | Animation | Kal Athannassov, John McDonald, Echo Wu
The Art Piece | USA | Comedy | The Boys & Girls Club of Greater Fort Worth
AMC Palace Theater

5:00 PM
Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs | USA | Documentary | Justin Koehler
Intriguing Documentaries | North Texas Premiere
Trailer | Four Day Weekend Theater

5:30 PM
Jelena | Canada | Documentary | Ryan Northcott
Documentary Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

6:00 PM
Feel Rich: Health Is the New Wealth | USA | Documentary | Peter Spirer
Intriguing Documentaries
Writer/Producer Will James Moore in attendance
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

7:00 PM
Dominika | Russia | Comedy | Oleg Ageichev
Narrative Feature Film in Competition
AMC Palace Theater

7:30 PM
I Hate the Man in My Basement | USA | Thriller | Dustin Cook
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
AMC Palace Theater

8:00 PM
Stumped | USA | Documentary | Robin Berghaus
Documentary Film in Competition | North Texas Premiere
AMC Palace Theater

8:00 PM
Rose | USA | Drama | Directed by Rod McCall
Opening Night Film | World Premiere
Director Rod McCall, Producer Greg Clonts, Actress Cybill Shepherd in attendance
Four Day Weekend Theater

9:00 PM
For the Birds | South Africa | Romance | Quentin Krog
Narrative Feature Film in Competition
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

9:45 PM
6 Dynamic Laws for Success in Life, Love & Money | USA | Comedy | Gregory Bayne
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Director Gregory Bayne and Producer Christian Lybrook in attendance
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

10:00 PM
Inheritance | USA | Thriller | Tyler Savage
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2017

9:00 AM
LSFF Welcome Desk
All-Access Badge Pick-up | Festival Info | LSFF Merchandise | Fort Worth Info
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level

9:00 AM
Filmmakers Lounge – presented by the Fort Worth Film Commission
All- Access Badge Required
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level 

12:00 PM
Reconciliation (Short Films)
Second to None | Ireland | Animation | Vincent Gallagher
The Fox and the Rabbit | UK | Drama | Garry Crystal
It’s Just a Gun | USA | Drama Brian Robau
Chasing Grace | USA | Drama | Julia Barnett
The News Today | USA | Drama | Lisa Donato
The Truth of Us | USA | Drama | Destinee Stewart
The Mediocrity Principle | USA | Dramedy | Kate Murdoch
AMC Palace Theater

12:15 PM
Marvin Booker Was Murdered | USA | Documentary | Wade Gardner
Documentary Feature Film in Competition
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

1:30 PM
What Children Do | USA | Comedy | Dean Peterson
Narrative Feature Film in Competition
AMC Palace Theater

2:00 PM
Little Taste of Texas & More (Short Films)
Arc of Innovation: Creating the West 7th Street Bridge, Fort Worth, Texas | USA | Documentary | Cynthia Griesser
Jerry Don | USA | Comedy | Paden Fallis
Edith | UK | Drama | Christian Cooke
Native | USA | Sci-Fi | Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous
Prenatal | USA | Sci-Fi | Bears Fonté
Fils | Luxembourg | Thriller | Cyrus Neshvad
Four Day Weekend Theater

2:00 PM
Valton Tyler: Flesh is Fiction | USA | Documentary | Edward M. Gomez | World Premiere
Stickman | USA | Documentary | Margaret Galbraith
Intriguing Documentaries
Director Edward M. Gomez and Producer Chris Shields in attendance (Valton Tyler: Flesh is Fiction)
Filmmaker Joe Norman in attendance (Stickman)
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

2:30 PM
Strong Females (Short Films)
Game | USA | Drama | Jeannie Donohoe
Lost & Found | USA | Documentary | Naomi Iwamoto
The Call | USA | Drama | Colton Constanzo
Unbuckled | USA | Drama | Tessa Ribitsch
Crick in the Holler | USA | Drama | Ursula Ellis
Jack and Jill | USA | Drama | Nikhil Melnechuk
AMC Palace Theater

4:00 PM
One Big Home | USA | Documentary | Thomas Bena
Documentary Feature Film in Competition
AMC Palace Theater

4:15 PM
Flock of Four | USA | Drama | Gregory Caruso
Narrative Feature Film in Competition
Trailer | Four Day Weekend Theater

4:30 PM
Waking David | UK | Drama | Kevin Nash
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Director Kevin Nash in attendance
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

5:00 PM
Take Me Back (Short Films)
Four Eyes | Canada | Comedy | Michael Clowater
1917 | USA | Drama | Joshua Gallas
Killed In Action | USA | Drama | Christine Weatherup
Rocket | USA | Drama | Brenna Malloy
Downunder | Spain | Thriller | Fernando González Gómez
AMC Palace Theater

6:15 PM
Sidney Hall | USA | Drama | Shawn Christensen
Impressive Indies
Four Day Weekend Theater

6:30 PM
The Magic Pill | Australia | Documentary | Robert Tate
Documentary Feature Film in Competition | North Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

7:00 PM
Monsoon | USA |Dramedy | Miguel Duran
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | World Premiere
Writer/Director Miguel Duran in attendance
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

7:30 PM
DriverX | USA | Dramedy | Henry Barrial
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Producer Mark Stolaroff and Actor Patrick Fabian in attendance
AMC Palace Theater

8:30 PM
Frailty | USA | Drama/Thriller | Bill Paxton
Bill Paxton Selection
Trailer | Four Day Weekend Theater

8:45 PM
Nowhere, Michigan | USA | Thriller | G. Robert Vornkahl
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

9:00 PM
Friday Night Party
All- Access Badge Required
TBA

9:30 PM
D-Love | USA | Drama | Elena Beuca
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

10:00 PM
The Misguided | Australia | Dark Comedy | Shannon Alexander
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | World Premiere
Writer/Director Shannon Alexander in attendance
AMC Palace Theater

10:30 PM
Midnighters | USA | Thriller | Julius Ramsay
Late Night Movie
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2017

9:00 AM
LSFF Welcome Desk
All-Access Badge Pick-up | Festival Info | LSFF Merchandise | Fort Worth Info
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level

9:00 AM
Filmmakers Lounge – presented by the Fort Worth Film Commission
All- Access Badge Required
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level

10:00 AM
A little Taste of Texas & More [Part 2] (Short Films)
One Hundred Ascents | USA | Documentary | Steve Rokks
Horse Packer | USA | Documentary | Matthew Gary
speak | USA | Drama | John Appleton
Icarus in Fort Worth | USA | Documentary Ted Fisher
Get Out Fast | USA | Drama | Haley Elizabeth Anderson
Cul-De-Sac | USA | Thriller | Damon Russell
Four Day Weekend Theater

10:00 AM
Love Told in Different Ways (Short Films)
Run Free | Netherlands | Drama | Raynor Arkenbout
50 Ways | USA | Comedy | Daniel Angeles
Rabbit Punch | UK | Drama | Keith Farrell
Pretty Bad Shape | USA | Comedy | Drake Howard
Walt & Me | USA | Drama | Yaz Canli
L.A. Fadeaway | USA | Drama | Meg Sutton
Citizen | USA | Drama | Robert Bracker
AMC Palace Theater

10:15 AM
Young and Lost (Short Films)
The D in David | USA | Animation | Michelle Yi, Yaron Farkash
Pickle | USA | Dramedy | Grant Moore
The Peacock | Australia | Comedy | Darcie Irwin-Simpson
Broad Strokes | USA | Dramedy | Phillip Vernon
After Eights | UK | Dramedy | Celine Cotran
Checking Out | USA | Comedy | Joseph Wright Sulek
Bad for the Boats | USA | Comedy | Ben Lear
Distress | USA | Comedy | Lane Lyle
AMC Palace Theater

11:00 AM
Everyone Has a Story (Short Films)
Lucia | USA | Documentary | Emil Kahr
Roger | Spain | Animation | Ingrid Masarnau Amorós, Sonia Cendón Quireza, Sara Esteban Riera, Arnau Gòdia Montesinos, Martí Montañola Vilet
Cowgirl Up | USA | Documentary | Nathan Willis
The History of Magic: Ensueño | USA | Animation | Josè Luis Gonzàlez
Abby The Spoon Lady | USA | Documentary | Justin Johnson
Revelation – the City of Haze | China | Sci-Fi | Mao Qichao
Glass as an Art | USA | Documentary | Richard Hirst
The Shadow Hours | USA | Drama | Kyle Higgins
AMC Palace Theater

12:00 PM
Until They’re Gone | USA | Documentary | Christopher Lockett
Intriguing Documentaries | Texas Premiere
Four Day Weekend Theater

12:15 PM
YouthMin | USA | Comedy | Arielle Cimino & Jeff Ryan
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Actor/Director Jeff Ryan and Producer Dave Schachter in attendance
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

12:30 PM
Metamorphosis: Junior Year | USA | Drama | Alec Cohen- Schisler, Arjan Mobinm, Brandon Fu, Christina Polanen, Dylan Griffith, Juan Santos, Peter Gold, Sadie Fearon, Sam Cook
Impressive Indies | Texas Premiere
AMC Palace Theater

1:30 PM
Chasing the Blues | USA | Drama | Scott Smith
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | North Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

2:15 PM
American Circumcision | USA | Documentary | Brendon Marotta
Documentary Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

2:30 PM
The Fort Worth Stockyards: A Marriage of Preservation and Progress | USA | Documentary | Rosalie McLeod & Joel Walters
Texas Tales | North American Premiere
Director Joel Walters and Producer Rosalie McLeod in attendance
Four Day Weekend Theater

2:30 PM
Laura Gets a Cat | USA | Dramady | Michael Ferrell
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

3:30 PM
Different Flowers | USA | Comedy | Morgan Dameron
Narrative Feature Film in Competition | Texas Premiere
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

4:30 PM
42 Grams | USA | Documentary | Jack C. Newell
Intriguing Documentaries
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

5:00 PM
20 Weeks | USA  | Drama  | Leena Pendharkar
Impressive Indies | Texas Premiere
AMC Palace Theater

5:30 PM
The Ballad of Lefty Brown | USA | Western | Jared Moshe
Impressive Indies
Four Day Weekend Theater

6:00 PM
Release | USA | Drama | Edward Varnie
Impressive Indies | Texas Premiere
Director Edward Varnie and Writer Graham Waldrop in attendance
Trailer | AMC Palace Theater

7:00 PM
Film Awards & Cocktail Reception
All- Access Badge Required
Sundance Square Pavilion

7:45 PM
A Bad Idea Gone Wrong | USA | Comedy | Jason Headley
Texas Tales
Producer Red Sanders in attendance
AMC Palace Theater

8:15 PM
Every Night’s a Saturday Night | USA | Documentary | Jeff Stacy
Intriguing Documentaries | North Texas Premiere
Director Jeff Stacy and Producer Jeffrey Brown in attendance
AMC Palace Theater

10:15 PM
Muse | USA | Thriller | John Burr
Late Night Movie | Texas Premiere
Director John Burr and Producer Josh Mills in attendance
AMC Palace Theater

10:30 PM
An American in Texas | USA | Drama | Anthony Pedone
Texas Tales | North Texas Premiere
AMC Palace Theater


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2017

10:00 AM
Filmmakers Lounge – presented by the Fort Worth Film Commission
All- Access Badge Required
Worthington Renaissance Hotel – Mezzanine Level 

1:30 PM
Ascencion | USA | Documentary | Rusty Leaver
Intriguing Documentaries
Four Day Weekend Theater

3:15 PM
Programmers Choice Short Films (Encore Screening) TBD
AMC Palace Theater

3:30 PM
Little Notes to Heaven | USA | Drama | Cody Hallford
Texas Tales | North Texas Premiere
Director Cody Hallford and Composer Kyle Latham in attendance
Trailer | Four Day Weekend Theater

3:45 PM
Best Documentary (Encore Screening) TBD
AMC Palace Theater

5:45 PM
Best Feature Film (Encore Screening) TBD
AMC Palace Theater

6:00 PM
Amanda & Jack Go Glamping | USA | Comedy | Brandon Dickerson
Impressive Indies
Producer Jeff Carpenter in attendance
Four Day Weekend Theater

6:15 PM
Audience Choice Awarded Film (Encore Screening) TBD
AMC Palace Theater

8:00 PM
Best of Fest (Encore Screening) TBD
AMC Palace Theater

8:30 PM
Izzy Gets the F*ck Across Town | USA | Dramedy | Christian Papierniak
Closing Night Film
Trailer | Four Day Weekend Theater

*All venue locations and times are subject to change. LSFF runs November 8-12 in Sundance Square, Fort Worth, TX.

Leave a Reply